Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
News & Press: Headline News

2015 NHSCA Athlete of the Year Honorees are announced

Friday, June 12, 2015  
Posted by: Mattie Potter
Share |

The National High School Coaches Association (NHSCA) today announced its selections for its 2015 National High School Senior Athletes of the Year Awards.

 

It’s the 16th year straight year the NHSCA has honored these achievers in the high school athletic community nationwide. This year’s recipients, selected in a total of 20 boys and girls sports, are from 15 different states. California and New Jersey top the list with three athletes being honored Maryland has two student-athletes on the list. Colorado, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky Louisiana, Michigan, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas and Virginia each had one athlete honored.

 

While these athletes represent a multitude of different backgrounds, they exhibit a common theme: a strong dedication to developing their skills and preparing themselves to become the productive leaders of tomorrow.

 

“The 20 young men and women we are honoring today represent the thousands of success stories produced in high school athletics,” NHSCA executive director Bob Ferraro Jr. said. “They have worked extremely hard to develop their skills and have become not just great athletes, but outstanding role models as well, and we are proud to be honoring them.”

 

Each one of the honorees will be honored in the National High School Sports Hall of Fame Museum that the NHSCA will be building in the near future.

 

Following are the NHSCA’s selections as National High School Athletes of the Year along with previous honorees.

 

Baseball

 

Mike Nikorak, Stroudsburg High School, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania

 

Mike Nikorak has a big decision ahead as he’ll have to choose between heading to the University of Alabama to begin his college career or sign with the Colorado Rockies, who drafted him with the 27th overall pick in the recent Major League Baseball Amateur Draft.  A 2014 first team Pennsylvania all-state honoree, Nikorak posted a 2-1 record with a 0.94 ERA and 50 strikeouts in 29.2 innings this season.. The nation's No. 3 prep prospect as rated by Perfect Game USA, also batted .417 with six home runs, 23 RBIs and a .792 slugging percentage.  Nikorak was the starting pitcher at the Under Armour All-American game at Wrigley Field in Chicago last summer, pitching one scoreless inning without allowing a baserunner and striking out two.

 

Past NHSCA Baseball Players of the Year

 

2014 – Brady Aiken – Cathedral Catholic HS, California

2013 – Clint Frazier – Loganville HS, Georgia

2012 – Joey Gallo – Bishop Gorman HS, Nevada

2011 – Dylan Bundy – Owasso HS, Oklahoma

2010 -  Drew Vettleson – Central Kitsap HS, Washington

2009 – Patrick Schuster – Mitchell HS, Florida

2008 – Kyle Skipworth – Patriot HS, California

2007 – Blake Beaven – Irving HS, Texas

2006 – Kyle Drabek – The Woodlands, Texas

2005 – Colby Rasmus – Russell County HS, Alabama

2004 – David “Homer” Bailey – LaGrange HS, Texas

2003 – No Award Given

2002 – Jeff Francouer – Parkview HS, Georgia

2001 – Joe Mauer – Cretin-Derham Hall, Minnesota

2000 – Brian Hall – Carlsbad HS, New Mexico

 

Boys’ Basketball

 

Jaylen Brown, Wheeler High School, Marietta, Georgia

 

 

Jaylen Brown closed out his high school career by leading Wheeler to a Georgia AAAAAA state championship. The 6-7, 220-pound forward averaged 28 points, 12 rebounds and five assists, plus he was named to the McDonald’s All-American Game and Jordan Brand Classic. Brown was also a member of the 2014 USA Basketball Men’s U18 National Team.  Brown will play his college ball at the University of California at Berkley.

 

Past NHSCA Boys’ Basketball Players of the Year

 

2014 – Karl Towns, Jr. – St. Joseph HS, Metuchen, New Jersey

2013 – Jabari Parker – Simeon HS, Illinois

2012 – Perry Ellis – Wichita Heights HS, Kansas

2011 – Austin Rivers – Winter Park HS, Florida

2010 -  Harrison Barnes – Ames HS, Iowa

2009 -  Derrick Favors – South Atlanta HS, Georgia

2008 – Samardo Samuels – St. Benedict’s Prep, New Jersey

2007 – Kevin Love – Lake Oswego HS, Oregon

2006 – Greg Oden – Lawrence North HS, Indiana

2005 – Josh McRoberts – Carmel HS, Indiana

2004 – Dwight Howard - Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy, Georgia

2003 – LeBron James - St. Vincent-St. Mary HS, Ohio

2002 – Nik Caner-Medley – Deering HS, Maine

2001 – Kevin Torbert – Flint Northwestern, Michigan

2000 – Zach Spivey - Coronado HS, Texas

 

Girls’ Basketball

 

Katie Lou Samuelson, Mater Dei HS, Santa Ana, California

 

Katie Lou Samuelson capped-off an incredible high school career with a season that her coach Kevin Kiernan called “the greatest offensive performance he has ever seen.”  Samuelson, who will attend the University of Connecticut, averaged just under 30 points a game, which broke her own school season scoring average record.  She also set new marks for most points in a game (42, against Palisades) and most 3-pointers made in a season (117).

 

Past NHSCA Girls’ Basketball Players of the Year

 

2014 – Tyra Buss – Mount Carmel HS, Mt. Carmel, Illinois

2013 – Saniya Chong – Ossining HS, New York

2012 – Breanna Stewart – Cicero-North Syracuse HS, New York

2011 – Elisabeth Williams – Princess Anne HS, Virginia

2010 -  Chiney Ogwumike – Cypress-Fairbanks HS, Texas

2009 – Skylar Diggins – Washington HS, Indiana

2008 – Elena DelleDonne – Ursuline Academy, Delaware

2007 -  Maya Moore – Collins Hill HS, Georgia

2006 -  Tina Charles – Christ the King, New York

2005 -  Abby Waner – Thunder Ridge HS, Colorado

2004 -  Candace Parker – Naperville HS, Illinois

2003 – Brittany Hunter – Brookhaven HS, Ohio

2002 – Ann Strother – Highlands Ranch HS, Colorado

2001 – Shyra Ely – Ben Davis HS, Indiana

2000 – Alison Thomason – Pickens County HS, Georgia

 

Boys’ Cross County

 

Grant Fisher – Grand Blanc HS, Grand Blanc, Michigan

 

Grant Fisher closed-out his scholastic career by winning a national championship. Fisher, who twice was named Gatorade’s National Cross County Runner of the Year, captured gold at the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships.  Last year’s Michigan Division 1 champ carried a 4.11 GPA in the classroom. Fisher will attend Stanford.

 

Past NHSCA Boys’ Cross County Runner of the Year

 

2014 – Taylor “Kai” Wilmot – North Central HS, Washington

2013 – Edward Cheserek, St. Benedict’s Prep, New Jersey

2012 – Futsum Zeinasellassie – North Central HS, Indiana

2011 – Lukas Verzbicas – Sandburg HS, Illinois

2010 – Wade Meddles – Sierra Lutheran HS, Nevada

2009 – Reed Connor – The Woodlands HS, Texas

2008 – Chris Derrick – Nesqua Valley HS, Illinois

2007 – Chad Hall – Big Bear HS, California

2006 – A.J. Acosta – El Camino HS, California

2005 – Andrew Bumbalough – Brentwood Academy, Tennessee

2004 – Matt Withrow – Andrew HS, Illinois

2003 – Chris Solinksy – Stevens Point HS , Wisconsin

2002 – Timothy Moore – Novi HS, Michigan

2001 – Dathan Ritzenheim – Rockford HS, Michigan

2000 – Donald Sage – York HS, Illinois

 

Girls’ Cross County

 

Anna Rohrer, Mishawaka High School, Mishawaka, Indiana

 

Anna Rohrer became only the fifth runner in the 36-year history of the Foot Locker Cross Country National Championships to win two titles during her career.  Her first Foot Locker title came when she was a sophomore. Rohrer, who will attend Notre Dame, also has two New Balance national titles. She also won four Indiana high school titles, and holds state meet records in both cross country and track.

 

2014 – Tessa Barrett, Abington Heights HS, Pennsylvania

2013 – Catarina Rocha – Peabody HS, Massachusetts

2012 – Molly Seidel – University Lake School, Wisconsin

2011 – Aisling Cuffe – Corwall Central HS, New York

2010 – Megan Goethals – Rochester HS, Michigan

2009 – Jordan Hasay – Mission Prep, California

2008 -  Christine Babcock – Woodbridge HS, California

2007 – Marie Lawrence – Reno HS, Nevada

2006 – Aislinn Ryan, Warwick Valley HS, New York

2005 – Ramsey Kavan – Yankton HS, South Dakota

2004 – Sunni Olding – Minster HS, Ohio

2003 – Amber Harper – Orem HS, Utah

2002 -  Amber Trotter – Ukiah HS, California

2001 – Sara Bei – Montgomery HS, California

2000 – Victoria Chang – Punahou School, Hawaii

 

 

Field Hockey

 

Austyn Cuneo, Eastern Regional High School, Voorhees Township, New Jersey

 

Austyn Cuneo leaves high school as the country’s all-time leading goal scorer. Cuneo’s numbers — 328 goals, 94 assists AND her team’s never lost a game during her four-year career.  Her 95 goals as a senior was one shy of her single season record of 96 goals that she netted in 2013. She broke the record for most consecutive games with at least one goal — she finished with 70 straight games with at least a goal.  Cuneo will attend the University of North Carolina.

 

2014 – Carol Middough, Shore Regional HS, New Jersey

2013-  Lexi Smith – Florence HS, New Jersey

2012 – Emma Bozek – Lakeland HS, New York

2011 – Maxine Fluharty – Sussex Technical HS, Delaware

2010 – Marta Malmberg – Marathon Central HS, New York

2009 – Kelsey Kolojejchick – Wyoming Seminary, Pennsylvania

2008 -  Katie Reinprecht – Mount St. Joseph Academy, Pennsylvania

2007 -  Katelyn Falgowski – St. Mark’s HS, Delaware

2006 -  Amie Survilla – Crestwood HS, Pennsylvania

2005 – Katy LePage – Skowhegan HS, Maine

2004 – Caitlin Williams – St. Thomas Aquinas School, New Hampshire

2003 – Laree Beans – Emmaus HS, Pennsylvania

2002 -  Lori Hillman – Eastern Regional HS, New Jersey

2001 – Carey Fetting-Smith – Bryn Mawr School for Girls, Maryland

2000 -  Jacque LaFleur – Bel Air HS, Maryland

 

 

Football

 

Kyler Murray, Allen High School, Allen, Texas

 

There was no drop-off during Kyler Murray’s senior in 2014 as he and his teammates captured the school’s third straight Texas state championship and third straight High School Football America “mythical” national title.  The dual-threat QB, who is enrolled at Texas A&M, was 42-0 as a starter. Last year, Murray threw for 4,713 yards and 54 touchdowns. He also rushed for 1,495 yards and 25 TDs.  Off-the-field, in addition to donating his time as a youth football instructor, he has volunteered locally as part of the Reading with the Eagles youth literacy-outreach and anti-bullying programs. He also serves as a mentor to several student team managers with special needs.

 

 

2014 – Leonard Fournette – St. Augustine HS, Louisiana

2013-  Derrick Henry – Yulee HS, Florida

2012 – Jonathan Gray – Aledo HS, Texas

2011 – Johnny Manziel – Tivy HS, Texas

2010 – Seantrel Henderson – Cretin-Derham Hall, Minnesota

2009 – Garrett Gilbert – Lake Travis HS, Texas

2008 – Terrell Pryor – Jeannette HS, Pennsylvania

2007 – John Brantley – Trinity Catholic HS, Florida

2006 – John Dergo – Morris HS, Illinois

2005 – Greg Paulus – Christian Brothers Academy, New York

2004 – Jeff Byers – Loveland HS, Colorado

2003 – Austin Scott – Parkland HS, Pennsylvania

2002 – Lorenzo Booker – St. Bonaventure HS, California

2001 – Tyler Bell – Ventura HS, California

2000 – David Beck – Lockport HS, New York

 

Boys’ Golf

 

Sam Burns, Calvary Baptist, Shreveport, Louisiana

 

Sam Burns is currently ranked as the #1 junior golfer in the country by Golfweek.  He won three Louisiana High School Athletic Association individual state championships.  In 2014, Burns won the Rolex Tournament of Champions and the Junior PGA Championship. This March, Burns, who will attend LSU, played in his first PGA event — The Valero Texas Open, where he shot an opening round 89 and a 77 on the second round. Burns was also a member of the 2014 United State Junior Ryder Cup team.

 

2014 – Scottie Scheffler – Highland Park, Texas

2013 – Andrew Bieber – Gilmour Academy, Ohio

2012 – Wyndham Clark – Valor Christian HS, Colorado

2011 – Jordan Spieth – Dallas Jesuit, Texas

2010 – Cory Whitsett – Memorial HS, Texas

2009 – Cameron Peck – Timberline HS, Washington

2008 -  Wesley Graham – Spruce Creek HS, Florida

2007 – Rickie Fowler – Murrieta Valley HS, California

2006 – Tim McKenney- Desert Mountain HS, Arizona

2005 – Brian Harman – Savannah Christian School, Georgia

2004 – Daniel Im – La Mirada HS, California

2003 – Brendon Todd – Green Hope HS, North Carolina

2002 – James Frost – Calais HS, Maine

2001 – John Bradley Holmes – Taylor County HS, Kentucky

2000 – Jason Furlow – DuQuoin HS, Illinois

 

Girls’ Golf

 

Madison Odiorne, Summit High School, Bend, Oregon

 

Madison Odiorne closed-out her scholastic career by becoming the first four-time state champion in Oregon.  Odiorne won the Class 5A title with a record-shattering 140 over 36 holes, which was one shot off the all-classifications low score at the Oregon state championships.  The mark broke her previous state record in the 5A championship by ten strokes. In March, Odiorne won the girls’ 13-19 division at the Future Collegians World Tour event at the Silverado Resort and Spa in California. In 2014, she qualfied for the U.S. Girls’ Junior Championship. Odiorne will attend Washington St.

 

2014 – Maddie Szeryk – Allen HS, Texas

2013 – Jessie Sindlinger – Charles City HS, Iowa

2012 – Megan Blonien – Altus HS, Oklahoma

2011 – Aurora Kan – Chichester HS, Pennsylvania

2010 – Jenny Shin – Torrance HS, California

2009 – Courtney Gunter – Porter Ridge HS, North Carolina

2008 – Wesley Graham – Spruce Creek HS, Florida

2007 – Ester Choe – Cactus Shadows HS, Arizona

2006 – Morgan Pressel – St. Andrews School, Florida

2005 – Mari Chun – The Kamehameha School, Hawaii

2004 – Amie Cochran – West Torrance HS, California

2003 – Mandi McConnell – Grand Blanc HS, Michigan

2002 -  May Wood – The Baylor School, Tennessee

2001 – Sarah Sparks – East Noble HS, Indiana

2000 – Christine Hentzner – Bishop Gorman HS, Nevada

 

Boys’ Soccer

 

Connor Smith, McDonogh School, Owings Mill, Maryland

 

Connor Smith had an outstanding senior season with 23 goals and 21 assists to lead McDonogh to the semifinals of the Class A Independent Athletic Association of Maryland Tournament.  Smith, who as the Player of the Year for the Baltimore Sun and the Maryland Association of Coaches of Soccer, finished his career with 46 goals and 31 assists.  Smith was Gatorade’s Maryland State Soccer Player of the Year and the National Soccer Coaches of America’s POY.

 

2014 – Brad Ross – Franklin HS, Tennessee

2013 – Christian Roldan – El Rancho HS, California

2012 – Andrew Harris – The Gilman School, Maryland

2011 – Dzenan Catic – East Kentwood HS, Michigan

2010 – Soony Saad – Dearborn HS, Michigan

2009 – Kevin Bick – St. Xavier HS, Kentucky

2008 – Casey Townsend – Traverse City West HS, Michigan

2007 – Andrew Duran – Lincoln-Way East HS, Illinois

2006 -  Eric Alexander – Portage Central HS, Michigan

2005 – Lee Nguyen – Plano East HS, Texas

2004 – Nick Colaluca – La Salle Academy, Rhode Island

2003 – Greg Dalby – Poway HS, California

2002 – David Walters – Lake Lehman HS, Pennsylvania

2001 – Ned Grabavoy – Lincoln-Way HS, Illinois

2000 – Dan Walsh – US Air Academy, Colorado

 

Girls’ Soccer

 

Hana Kerner, Northern Highlands High School, Allendale, New Jersey

 

Hana Kerner was an integral part of Northern Highlands, which one four New Jersey state titles while amassing a 92-1-1 record, which included a 65 game win streak and 88-game unbeaten streak.  Kerner scored 21 goals as a senior, giving her 59 for her career.  Kerner is a member of the U.S. Under-20 National Team.

 

2014 – Mallory Eubanks – Tates Creek HS, Kentucky

2013 – Morgan Andrews – Milford HS, New Hampshire

2012 – Ashley Spivey – McDonough School, Maryland

2011 – Morgan Brian – Frederica Academy, Georgia

2010 – Kealia Ohai – Alta HS, Utah

2009 – Natalia Torosian – Lenape HS, New Jersey

2008 – Christine Nairn – Archbishop Spalding, Maryland

2007 – Hannah Cerrone – Ketcham HS, New York

2006 – Lauren Cheney – Ben Davis HS, Indiana

2005 – Amy Rodriguez – Santa Margarita HS, California

2004 – Ashlyn Harris – Satellite HS, Florida

2003 – Heather O’Reilly – East Brunswick HS, New Jersey

2002 – Jill Oakes – Harvard-Westlake HS, California

2001 – Mary McDowell – Wheat Ridge HS, Colorado

2000 – Ashley Sherbondy – Colorado Springs Christian, Colorado

 

Softball

 

Taylor McQuillin, Mission Viejo HS, Mission Viejo, California

 

Taylor McQuillan, the 2014 Gatorade National Softball player of the Year, led her school to a #1 ranking in the nation by MaxPreps for most of the year. During the 2015 season, McQuillan set a new California record for wins with 103.  She finished the year with a 30-1 record and a 0.31 ERA.

 

2014 – Johanna Grauer – Amador Valley HS, California

2013 – Carley Hoover – D.W. Daniel HS, South Carolina

2012 – Rainey Gaffin – Legacy HS, Colorado

2011 – Andrea DiPrima – Buffalo Grove HS, Illinois

2010 -  Dallas Escobedo – St. Mary’s HS - Arizona

2009 – Kensie Fowler – Canyon del Oro HS, Arizona

2008 – Cathleen “Cat” Hosfield – Riverdale HS, Tennessee

2007 – Jordan Taylor – Valencia (Placentia) HS, California

2006 – Kirsten Shortridge – Keller HS, Texas

2005 – Valerie Chapple – Olathe East HS, Kansas

2004 – Anjelica Selden – Vanden HS, California

2003 – Lisa Dodd – University City, California

2002 – Alicia Hollowell – Fairfield HS, California

2001 – Catherine “Cat” Osterman – Cypress Springs HS, Texas

2000 – Kristin Schmidt – North Shore HS, Texas

 

Boys’ Swimming

 

Andrew Seliskar, Thomas Jefferson High School, Alexandria, Virginia

 

Andrew Seliskar ended his high school swimming career by breaking two Virginia state records in his final state championship swims.  Seliskar, who will swim collegiately at the University of California-Berkeley, won gold in the 100 Fly and the 200 IM at the state meet.  He won a third gold medal as part of the school’s 200 medley relay team.  Seliskar, who has won multiple Junior National titles, was considered the top recruit in the country during his senior season

 

 

2014 – Jonathan Roberts – Southlake Carroll HS, Texas

2013 – Austin Garcia – San Dimas HS - California

2012 – Matias Koski – Northview HS - Georgia

2011 – David Nolan – Hershey HS, Pennsylvania

2010 – Kyle Whitaker – Chesterton HS, Indiana

2009 – Cole Cragin – Friendswood HS, Texas

2008 – Brian Alden – Neuqua Valley HS, Illinois

2007 – Austin Staab – Westerville HS, Ohio

2006 – Shaune Fraser – The Bolles School, Florida

2005 – Alex Righi – Brophy Prep, Arizona

2004 – Kyle Bubolz – Waukesha North HS, Wisconsin

2003 – Garrett Weber-Gale – Nicolet HS, Wisconsin

2002 – Tyler DeBerry – Sabino HS, Arizona

2001 – Matt McDonald – Hamilton Southeastern HS, Indiana

2000 – Alex Lim – The Bolles School, Florida

 

Girls’ Swimming

 

Katie Ledecky, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, Maryland

 

Like 2013 honoree Missy Franklin of Regis Jesuit High School in Colorado, Katie Ledecky ended her high school career with an Olympic Gold Medal.  As a 15-year old, Ledecky surprised the world by capturing the 800-meter freestyle gold at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London. She is the current world record holder in the 400-, 800-, and 1,500-meter freestyle (long course). She also owns the fastest-ever swims in the 500- and 1,650-yard freestyles.  Her high school career came to a close in February at the D.C Metros where she lowered her own national high school record in the 200 freestyle and obliterated her own American record in the 500-yard freestyle. Ledecky will attend Stanford.

 

2014 – Janet Hu – Oakton HS, Virginia

2013 – Missy Franklin – Regis Jesuit HS, Colorado

2012 – Bonnie Brandon – Cherry Creek HS, Colorado

2011 – Gretchen Jaques – Glendora HS, California

2010 – Emily Bos – Holland HS, Michigan

2009 – Mary Beck - Westlake HS, Texas

2008 – Michelle McKeehan – Center Grove HS, Indiana

2007 – Lauren English – Montville Twp. HS, New Jersey

2006 – Alexandra Clarke – Sunnyslope HS, Arizona

2005 – Hannah Smith – Dexter HS, Michigan

2004 – Rhiannon Jeffrey – Atlantic HS, Florida

2003 – Kara Lynn Joyce – Pioneer HS, Michigan

2002 – Mary Descenza – Rosary HS, Illinois

2001 – Kaitlin Sandeno – El Toro HS, California

2000 – Sara McLarty – Deland HS, Florida

 

Boys’ Tennis

 

Martin Joyce, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, Illinois

 

The 2015 high school tennis season saw Martin Joyce capture his second individual Illinois state tennis championship.  Joyce, who will attend Ohio St., also has a state runner-up and fourth place finish on his scholastic resume.  He also helped his school win its fourth straight team title.

 

 

2014 – Chase Perez-Blanco – Gulliver Prep, Florida

2013 – Miguel Alda – Westwood HS, Texas

2012 – Brett Clark – Collier HS, Florida

2011 – Curtis Haworth – Putnam City North HS, Oklahoma

2010 – Raleigh Smith – Gulliver Prep, Florida

2009 – Wyatt Lippert – Lakota West HS, Ohio

2008 – Casey Watt – Pine Richland HS, Pennsylvania

2007 – Matthew Allare – Kings HS, Ohio

2006 – Michael Dierberger – Nicolet HS, Wisconsin

2005 – Jack Marsh – Seton Catholic HS, Arizona

2004 – Keithan Gregg – Cut Bank HS, Montana

2003 – Shane Tyree – Lake Howell HS, Florida

2002 – Ryan McBridge – Corona del Sol HS, Arizona

2001 – Brandon Gill – Park Tudor School, Indiana

2000 – Geoff Russell – Mountain Pointe HS, Arizona

 

Girls’ Tennis

 

Kate Fahey, Rumson-Fair Haven High School, Rumson, New Jersey

 

Kate Fahey was the #1 college recruit according to TennisRecruiting.com during her senior season.  After finishing runner-up as a sophomore and taking-off to compete nationally as a junior, Fahey captured New Jersey’s singles’ championship during her senior season.  Fahey will attend Michigan to play college tennis.

 

2014 – Cassie Mercer – Huntington High School, West Virginia

2013 – Rasheeda McAdoo – American Heritage HS, Florida

2012 – Ronit Yurovsk – Plum HS, Pennsylvania

2011 – Brooke Urzendowski – Marian HS, Nebraska

2010 – Lilly Kimbell – New Braunfels HS, Texas

2009 – Elizabeth Epstein – Francis Parker HS, Illinois

2008 – Shinann Featherston – St. Francis Prep, New York

2007 – Whitney Taney – Edina HS, Minnesota

2006 – Pavi Francis – Marcus HS, Texas

2005 – Katie Potts – Divine Savior Holy Angels HS, Wisconsin

2004 – Nicole Leimbach – Pine Creek HS, Colorado

2003 – Anne Yelsey – Corona del Mar HS, California

2002 – Rankin Williams – Needham Broughton HS, North Carolina

2001 – Brittany Dietz – Osborne HS, Kansas

2000 – Chrissie Nolan – Glenbrook North HS, Illinois

 

Boys’ Track & Field

 

Chad Zallow, John F. Kennedy High School, Warren, Ohio

 

Chad Zallow is a two-time Ohio state champ in the 110-meter hurdles.  He also won state gold twice in the 60-meter indoor hurdles, including this year when he won with the third fastest time in United States history.  During the 2015 outdoor season, Zallow had the best time in the nation in the 110 hurdles with a time of 13.50 seconds.

 

2014 – Trentavis Friday – Cherryville HS, North Carolina

2013 – Grant Hill – Huntsville HS, Alabama

2012 – Jarrion Lawson – Liberty-Eylau HS, Texas

2011 – Gunnar Nixon – Santa Fe HS, Oklahoma

2010 – Sam Crouser – Gresham HS, Oregon

2009 – Mason Finley – Buena Vista HS, Colorado

2008 – Christian Taylor – Sandy Creek HS, Georgia

2007 – Craig Forys – Colts Neck HS, New Jersey

2006 – David Klech – California HS, California

2005 – Kevin Craddock – James Logan HS, California

2004 – Xavier Carter – Palm Bay HS, Florida

2003 – Earvin Parker – Lewisville HS, Texas

2002 – Ryan Shields – Leo HS, Illinois

2001 – Alan Webb – South Lakes HS, Virginia

2000 – David Fraser – Westfield HS, Texas

 

Girls’ Track & Field

 

Jasmyne Graham, Roosevelt High School, Eastvale, California

 

Jasmyne Graham captured two gold medals this year in the CIF championships. Graham edged defending champion Mecca McGlaston of Dublin HS in the 100 hurdles final.  Her time of the 13.17 seconds was the best in the nation this year.  She then went-on to claim gold the 300 hurdles.  Graham will attend USC.

 

2014 – Ariana Washington, Long Beach Poly, California

2013 – Haley Couser – Gresham HS, Oregon

2012 -  Shelbi Vaughan – Legacy HS, Texas

2011 – Morgann LeLeux – Catholic HS, Louisiana

2010 – A’Lexus Brannon – Ozen HS, Texas

2009 – Tohi Young – Del City HS, Oklahoma

2008 – Emily Reese – Chamblee HS, Georgia

2007 – Bianca Knight – Ridgeland HS, Mississippi

2006 – Griffin Matthew – Niwot HS, Colorado

2005 – Alexandra Anderson – Morgan Park HS, Illinois

2004 – Ashley Owens – Liberty HS, Colorado

2003 – Allyson Felix – Los Angeles Baptist HS, California

2002 – Sally Meyerhoff – Mountain Pointe HS, Arizona

2001 – Monique Henderson – Morse HS, California

2000 –

 

Volleyball

 

Alexa Smith, Lewis-Palmer HS, Monument, Colorado

 

Alexa Smith, who carries a 4.0 weighted GPA, led her school to a MaxPreps “mythical” national championship in 2014. Smith led the Rangers to a 29-0 record and a second consecutive Class 4A state championship this past season. Smith slammed 362 kills while recording a .519 kill percentage and .393 hitting percentage. The Colorado High School Athletic Association named her 4A Player of the Year. She is a member of the U.S. Women’s Junior National Team.

 

2014 – Alexa Filley – Assumption HS, Kentucky

2013 – Amber & Kadie Rolfzen – Papillion-La Vista South HS, Nebraska

2012 – Jordan Burgess – Berkeley HS, Florida

2011 – Courtney Van Groningen – Sterling HS, Nebraska

2010 – Morgan Broekhuis – Colorado Springs Christian, Colorado

2009 -  Gina Mancuso – Papllion-La Vista South HS, Nebraska

2008 – Kelly Murphy – Joliet Catholic Academy, Illinois

2007 – Alix Klineman – Mira Costa HS, California

2006 – Megan Hodge – Riverside HS, North Carolina

2005 – Cynthia Barboza – Long Beach Wilson HS, California

2004 – Angit McGinnis – Fraser HS, Michigan

2003 – Kristin Richards – Timpanogos HS, Utah

2002 – Bre Ladd – Canyon del Oro, Arizona

2001 – Jennifer Saleaumua – Bonita Vista HS, California

2000 – Laura Grote – Westwood HS, Texas

 

Wrestling

 

Austin Myers, Campbell County High School, Alexandria, Kentucky

 

Austin Myers is a four-time Kentucky state champ and three-time National High School Coaches Association national wrestling champ.  Myers, who was undefeated during his high school career, won the NHSCA Senior Nationals Outstanding Wrestler Award in March, when he defeated three-time NHSCA champ Kenneth Brinson from Georgia in the 220-pound championship match.  Myers will continue his wrestling career at West Virginia.

 

2014 – Ryan Millhof – Collins Hill HS, Georgia

2013 – B.J. Clagon – Toms River South HS, New Jersey

2012 – Mark Grey – Blair Academy, New Jersey
2011 – Blake Roulo – Matoaca HS, Virginia

2010 – Tyler Beckwith – Greene HS, New York

2009 – C.J. Napier – Columbus HS, Kansas

2008 – Jordan Oliver – Easton HS, Pennsylvania

2007 – Colt Sponseller – West Holmes HS, Ohio

2006 – Adam Hall – Bonners Ferry HS, Idaho

2005 – Dustin Schlatter – Perry HS, Ohio

2004 – J. Jaggers – St. Pete Chanel HS, Ohio

2003 – Mark Perry – Blair Academy, New J

ersey

2002 – Nathan Galloway – State College HS, Pennsylvania

2001 – Steve Mocco – Blair Academy, New Jersey

2000 – Jesse Jantzen – Shoreham-Wading River HS, New York

 

 

 


more Calendar

5/26/2017 » 5/29/2017
18th Annual NHSCA National Duals

Online Surveys

Contact Us

One South Third Street
Suite 812
Easton, PA 18042

(610) 923-0900
Email: info@nhsca.com

Connect

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal