Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
News & Press: Headline News

25th Annual Senior Nationals Starting to Shape Up

Thursday, March 20, 2014   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Mattie Potter
Share |
There's no better way to cap a high school wrestling career than by winning an NHSCA Senior Nationals Championship.  

With registration open until Monday for the 25th Annual NHSCA High School National Wrestling Championships in Virginia Beach, Virginia, there 130 wrestlers from 37 different states, plus Germany that won high school state championships during the 2013-14 school year. 

Right now the 132-pound weight class is loaded with three, four-time state champs: Dusty Hone of Cedar High School in Utah, Christian Monserrat of Methuen High in Massachusetts and Trevor Schermer of Brusly High School in Louisiana. Hone is ranked #19 in the country at 132.

The 152-pound weight class has two four-time state champs with Hayden Ryals of Southside in Alabama and John Van Slooten, Jr. of Summerville High in South Carolina entered.

Other four-time state champs in the field are: Brandon Womack (160 pounds) of Scottsboro High in Alabama and Jesse Webb (285 pounds) of Mt. Anthony Union High School in Vermont. 

Womack, who finished second at the 2013 Junior Nationals at 152 pounds, is ranked #12 in the nation at 160, while Webb is #13 at 285.

Webb won NHSCA titles as a freshman and sophomore at 285.  Last year Webb finished 5th in the Junior Nationals.

2013 Junior National champ Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Cheektiowaga High School in New York is looking for his second straight NHSCA title.  This year, Rodriguez-Spencer will wrestle at 145 pounds.

Rodriguez-Spencer made national news when he beat Alfred Bannister of Bishop McNamara in the 138-pound final 4-3 with a flying squirrel move as time expired.  Video of his move went viral on YouTube with nearly a million views.

182-pound 2013 Junior National runner-up Malik McDonald from South View High School in North Carolina is looking to trade last year's silver for a gold. 

Below is the latest list of 2013-14 state champs entered for the 2014 Senior Nationals.

106 - Brandon Cunningham, Prattville HS (Alabama)
106 - Larry Hankens, Princess Anne HS (Virginia)
113 - Alonzo Allen, Rockdale County HS (Georgia) - 2X GA champ
113 - Zach Christopher, Southside HS (Alabama)
113 - Casey Coulter, Grants Pass HS (Oregon) - 2X OR champ
113 - Tyler Fitzpatrick, Timberlane (New Hampshire) - 2X NH champ
113 - Camerson Kelly, Franklin HS (Massachusetts)
113 - Drew Turner, Parkland HS (North Carolina) - 3X NC champ
120 - Chase Brennan, Monett  HS (Missouri) - 3X MO champ
120 - James Daggett, Chatham Central HS (North Carolina)
120 - Ryan Elliott, North Marion HS (West Virginia) - 2X WV champ
120 - Heath Gleaton, Central Carrabus HS (North Carolina) - 2X NC champ
120 - Zack Orr, Robbinsville HS (North Carolina) - 2X NC champ
120 - Peter Robinson, Saint John's HS (Massachusetts)
120 - Evan Smith, Campbell County HS (Wyoming)
120 - Jeffrey Walker, Brentsville HS (Virginia) - 2X VA champ
126 - Jon Boatman, Greeneville HS (Tennessee)
126 - Josh Epperson, Tallassee HS (Alabama) - 3X AL champ
126 - Tyler Everett, Massabesic HS (Maine) - 2X Maine champ
126 - Ty Franklin, Avery County HS (North Carolina)
126 - Jacob Grigg, East Gaston HS (North Carolina) - 2X NC champ
126 - Roman Rose, Centennial HS (Texas)
126 - Anthoney Savage, Oakdale HS (Maryland) - 2X MD champ
126 - Andrew Szalwinski, Lexington HS (South Carolina) - 2X SC hamp
132 - Jimmy Bell, Brunswick HS (Connecticut)
132 - Devan Berrian, Brandon HS (Florida) - 2X FL champ
132 - Ian Brown, Hanover (Pennsylvania) 
132 - Eric Clarke, Davenport Assumption HS (Iowa) 
132 - Kian Clemens, Manhattan HS (Kansas)
132 - Dallyn Despain, Mogollon HS (Arizona) - 3X AZ champ
132 - Dusty Hone, Cedar HS (Utah) - 4X UT champ
132 - William Kelly, St. Christopher's HS (Virginia) - 3X VA champ
132 - Demetreus Kostis, Watauga HS (North Carolina)
132 - Angel Laurnte, Cimarron-Memorial (Nevada) - 2X NV champ
132 - Hunter Manley, South County HS (Virginia) 
132 - Josh McDermett, Academic Magnet (South Carolina) - 2X SC champ
132 - Jared Mestas, Dolores Huerta HS (Colorado) - 2X CO champ
132 - Austin Meyn, Brother Martin HS (Louisiana) 
132 - Christian Monserrat, Methuen HS (Massachusetts) - 4X MA champ
132 - Luis Nunez, Cibola HS (Arizona) 
132 - Josh Reyes, Parkrose HS (Oregon) - 3X OR champ
132 - Trevor Schermer, Brusly HS (Louisiana) - 4X LA champ
132 - Clay Stine, Feet 2 Back HS (Missouri)
138 - Jaden Field, Patch American HS (Germany)
138 - Tommy Grifa, Silver Lake HS (Massachusetts)
138 - Krai Hammond, South Anchorage HS (Alaska) 
138 - Jensen Lorea, George Washington HS (West Virginia)
138 - Quinn Merrigan, Canton HS (Massachusetts) - 2X MA champ
138 - Jordan Rivera, Springstead HS (Florida) - 2X FL champ
138 - Brandon Walker, Woodberry Forest (Virginia)
145 - Branson Ashworth, Spanish Fork HS (Utah) - 3X UT champ
145 - Willie Davis, Woodbridge HS (Delaware)
145 - Howie Kilpatrick, Bacon Academy (Connecticut) - 2X CT champ
145 - Kristopher Miller, Campbell County HS (Wyoming) 
145 - Roberto Orozco, Connell HS (Washington) - 2X WA champ
145 - Hayden Ryals, Southside HS (Alabama) - 4X AL champ
145 - Jake Spengler, Lake Highland Prep (Florida) - 3X FL champ
145 - John Van Slooten, Jr., Summerville HS (South Carolina) - 4X SC champ
145 - Nolan Viens, Hartford HS (Vermont) - 2X VT champ
145 - Michael Whalen, Henry Clay HS (Kentucky) - 2X KY champ
152 - Kenny Boyd, Stranahan HS (Florida)
152 - Danny Bush, Davenport Assumption HS (Iowa)
152 - Michael Elliott, Ashe County (North Carolina)
152 - Hestin Lamons, Tahlequah HS (Oklahoma)
152 - Drake Patrum, Southern Guilford HS (North Carolina)
152 - Justin Todd, Alleghany HS (North Carolina)
152 - Braden Urquhart, Tascosa HS (Texas)
152 - Richard Viruet, Springfield Central (Massachusetts) - 2X MA champ
152 - Brandon Weber, Forsyth HS (Montana) - 3X MT champ
152 - Travis Willers, Pleasant Valley HS (Iowa)
160 - Austin Chauncey, Manhattan HS (Kansas)
160 - Blane Culp, Piedmont HS (Oklahoma)
160 - Issac Deaton, Valdez HS (Alaska) - 3X AK champ
160 - Patrick Dooley, Franklin HS (Tennessee) 
160 - John Hagey, Father Ryan HS (Tennessee)
160 - Terry Mason, Reno HS (Nevada)
160 - Coby Mize, Calera HS (Alabama) - 3X AL champ
160 - Chris Nile, Forsyth HS (Montana) - 2X MT champ
160 - Kaegan Pearsall, Vergennes Union HS (Vermont)
160 - Brandon Womack, Scottsboro HS (Alabama) - 4X AL champ
170 - Brad Drover, North Andover HS (Massachusetts) - 2X MA champ
170 - Arvin Hrushka, Kaiserslautern American (Germany)
170 - Armando Pallares, Caprock HS (Texas)
170 - David Peters-Logue, Orange HS (North Carolina)
170 - Bradley Rains, Friendswood HS (Texas) - 2X TX champ
170 - Austin Rake, Valdez HS (Alaska) - 2X AK champ
170 - Austin Repp, Pacific HS (Missouri) - 2X MO champ
170 - Aidan Talorico, Auburn HS (Alabama) 
170 - Cale Wilson, Sallisaw HS (Oklahoma) - 2X OK champ
182 - Keavon Buckley, Bozeman (Montana)
182 - Cody Delk, Sheridan HS (Wyoming)
182 - Nicholas Fiegener, Folsom HS (California)
182 - Michael Gallagher, Narragansett HS (Rhode Island) - 2X RI champ
182 - Dalton Kuenzel, Union HS (Missouri)
182 - Malik McDonald, South View HS (North Carolina)
182 - Konner Pritchard, Princess Anne HS (Virginia)
182 - Mark Tracy, Sachem East HS (New York) 
182 - Nicholas Weldon, Clay-Chalkville HS (Alabama) - 2X AL champ
195 - Tobias Baker, Sarasota HS (Florida) 
195 - Joe Chimelski, Nashua North (New Hampshire) - 2X NH champ
195 - Kevin Ell, Pinkerton Academy (New Hampshire)
195 - Brian Geyer, Los Alamos HS (New Mexico) - 2X NM champ
195 - Colton Grossaint, Kearns HS (Utah) - 2X UT champ
195 - Marcus Harrington, Waterloo West (Iowa) - 2X IA champ
195 - Tyrus Kemp, Ephrata HS (Washington) - 2X WA champ
195 - Logan Kirby, River Hill HS (Maryland)
195 - Brendon Mackearney, Campbell County HS (Wyoming)
195 - Tyler McClendon, Forrest HS (Tennessee)
220 - Cory Daniel, River Hill HS (Maryland) - 2X MD champ
220 - Payton Demos, Huntsville HS (Alabama)
220 - Terrance Fanning, Preston HS (West Virginia) - 2X WV champ
220 - Jake Grantham, North Thurston HS (Washington)
220 - Kyle Guins, Bunker Hill HS (North Carolina)
220 - Taylor Nester, Alleghany HS (North Carolina) - 2X NC champ
220 - Otto Orosco, Ulysses HS (Kansas)
220 - Josh Ramos, McQueen HS (Nevada)
220 - Aaron Vaughn Dinwiddle HS (Virginia)
220 - Ryan Wolcott, Waverly HS (New York)
285 - Brion Blades, North Carioine HS (Maryland)
285 - Sidney Byers, Loudoun Valley HS (Virginia)
285 - Majah Couzan, Archer HS (Georgia) - 2X GA champ
285 - Eric Fader, Sanford-Meridian HS (Mississippi) 
285 - Patton Gossett, White Knoll HS (South Carolina) - 2X SC champ
285 - Conor Karwath, East Ascension HS (Louisiana) 
285 - Daniel Leon, North Miami HS (Florida) 
285 - Aaron Lint, Winslow HS (Maine) - 3X ME champ
285 - Cole Mair, Uintah HS (Utah) - 2X UT champ
285 - Roger Moe, Coppell HS (Texas) 
285 - Zack Parker, Caesar Rodney HS (Delaware) - 2X DE champ
285 - Jesse Webb, Mt. Anthony Union HS (Vermont) - 4X VT champ

more Calendar

5/26/2017 » 5/29/2017
18th Annual NHSCA National Duals

Featured Members

Online Surveys

Contact Us

One South Third Street
Suite 812
Easton, PA 18042

(610) 923-0900
Email: info@nhsca.com

Connect

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal